Go to main content

L-Men­thol FCC

L-Men­thol is the world’s lar­gest-sel­ling aroma ingre­dient in tons and is an essen­tial ingre­dient in all sorts of con­su­mer pro­ducts, from den­tal care and chewing gum to flavors, from per­so­nal care and skin care pro­ducts to per­fu­mes. It is also widely used in the phar­ma­ceu­ti­cal indus­try for instance in respi­ra­tory and cold-tre­at­ment pro­ducts.

Overview

Appearance
White flakes and solid mass

Odor
Mint, fresh, cooling

Taste
Mint, fresh, cooling

Occurence
Occurs in nature

Purity
Minimum 99.7 area-%

Applications

Fragrance
Versatile product for any mint composition. Strong cooling profile. Blends perfectly with any other mint or herbalcomponent, also with fruity, floral, floral-rose and woody notes. Typical use level in compositions: between 1 and 20%

Flavor
Very useful product for use in mint flavors, typical mint note, fresh and cooling impression. Typical use level incompositions: between 5 and 50%

Technical Data

Chemical Structure
l-menthol-fcc

CAS-Name
2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexanol

CAS-No
2216-51-5

EINECS
218-690-9

INCI
Menthol

Synonyms
5-Methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)-cyclohexan-1-ol / (1R,2S,5R)- 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-cyclohexanol